HPC 2011

This event took place on September 23-24 2011 at the Colorado School of Mines in Golden, CO. Below is the final schedule for this two-day event.

Friday September 23

Time Level Presentation Presenter Location
8:30am-
9:30am
Breakfast Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
9:30am-
10:00am
Opening Tim Kaiser and John Poate Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
10:00am-
11:45am
Introductory to Intermediate HPC 101 – Part I
Link to slides
Tim Kaiser Green Center, Metals Hall #180
10:00am-
11:45am
Introductory to Intermediate Building Computational Clusters with Rocks – Part I Michael Robbert Cancelled
10:00am-
11:45am
Intermediate Parallel Python Thomas Hauser Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
10:00am-
11:45am
Introductory to Intermediate High Performance Computing Architectures Peter Ruprecht and Jazcek Braden Green Center, Adam's Room #270
11:45am-
1:00pm
Lunch Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
1:00pm-
2:45pm
Introductory to Intermediate HPC 101 – Part II Tim Kaiser Green Center, Metals Hall #180
1:00pm-
2:45pm
Introductory to Intermediate Building Computational Clusters with Rocks – Part II Michael Robbert Cancelled
1:00pm-
2:45pm
Introductory to Intermediate Visualization with Vapor and VisIt John Clyne and Thomas Hauser Green Center, Adam's Room #270
1:00pm-
2:45pm
Introductory to Intermediate Tuning and Optimization
Link to Slides
Avi Purkayastha Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
2:45pm-
3:00pm
Break Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
3:00pm-
4:45pm
Introductory to Intermediate HPC 101 – Part III Tim Kaiser Green Center, Metals Hall #180
3:00pm-
4:45pm
Intermediate Computational Engineering with OpenFOAM Thomas Hauser Green Center, Adam's Room #270
3:00pm-
4:45pm
Intermediate GPGPUs for High Performance Computing
Link to Slides
Mark Govett CTLM West, CT #102
3:00pm-
4:45pm
Intermediate System Performance Modeling
Link to Slides
H.J. Siegel CTLM East, CT #242


Saturday September 24

Time Presentation Presenter Location
7:30am-
8:30am
Breakfast Green Center, Lobby
8:30am-
9:00am
Opening Statement Front Range Cyberinfrastructure Pat Burns Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
9:00am-
9:45am
KEYNOTE: Adventures in HPC...

Link to slides
Henry Neeman Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
9:45am-
10:00am
Break Green Center, Lobby
10:00am-
11:00am
Affinity Group: Next Generation Networking

Link to slides
Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
10:00am-
11:00am
Affinity Group: Data Mangement

Link to slides
CTLM West, CT #102
10:00am-
11:00am
Affinity Group: Earth System Science

Link to slides
CTLM East, CT #242
10:00am-
11:00am
Affinity Group: Students I CTLM East, CT #148
11:00am-
12:00am
Student Poster Presentations Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
12:00pm-
1:00pm
Lunch Green Center, Lobby
1:00pm-
2:00 pm
Poster Viewing (judging and discussion) Green Center, Lobby
2:00pm-
3:00pm
Affinity Group: Funding opportunities for Computational Science Education CTLM East, CT #242
2:00pm-
3:00pm
Affinity Group: Managing HPC systems Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
2:00pm-
3:00pm
Affinity Group: Monte Carlo Simulations CTLM West, CT #102
2:00pm-
3:00pm
Affinity Group: Students II CTLM East, CT #148
3:00pm-
3:15pm
Break Green Center, Lobby
3:15pm-
4:00pm
KEYNOTE: The Importance of the Model Formulation for Simulation on Peta and Exascale Systems Kirk Jordan Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
4:00pm-
4:30 pm
Poster Awards Green Center, Petroleum Hall #160
4:30pm-
5:45pm
Reception Green Center, Lobby

The CT rooms are located in the Center for Technology and Learning Media (CTLM) located South of the Green Center.

http://ccit.mines.edu/CCIT-Location-Hours